Wholesale Computer Outlet

Privacy Policy

  

Who are we?

Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc (106 North Woodland Boulevard, DeLand, Florida 32720) along with our affiliates and subsidiaries are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and users (you).

Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc is the data controller of your personal data You can contact us by mail at the above address, by email at wecare@computeroutletonline.com or by telephone at (386) 738-4880. In addition to Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc, our affiliates and subsidiaries may also process your personal data. The relevant data controllers of your personal data will depend on where you are located, the Site(s) (as defined in section 2.1 below) you visit and the services you receive. Please see Appendix 1 of this policy for a list of which “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” entities will be data controllers in which countries, and how to contact them. References in this privacy to “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc”, “we”, “us” and “our” are to the relevant data controller(s).

You may contact our Data Protection Officer by email at privacy@computeroutletonline.com.  

About this Privacy Policy

  

This privacy policy tells you about how we use, protect and disclose your personal data that we have collected using both offline means (e.g. via phone, post, in-person meetings and other correspondence) and online means, such as when you use any website or mobile application owned or operated by “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc”, including Computeroutletonline.com and its local sub-domains and our blogs and programs (collectively, the “Site”).

You acknowledge that your personal data (including personal data collected through your use of our services, and the Site), will be collected, stored, shared and processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

The Site may contain links to other third-party websites or applications. Please be aware that these websites and applications may collect information about you. These websites and applications may have their own privacy notices or policies. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website and application that you use.

To the extent any linked websites or applications you visit are not owned or operated by “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc”, please be aware that we are not responsible or liable for the websites’ or applications’ content, any use of the websites or applications, or the privacy and security practices and policies of those websites or applications.

Country specific provisions

  

In addition to the provisions set out in this privacy policy, additional terms and information relating to our processing of your personal data may apply to you depending on where you are located. These additional terms are set out as Appendices to this privacy policy:

  1. If you are located in Australia, please see Appendix 2      for additional terms and information;
  2. If you are located in Canada, please see Appendix 3 for      additional terms and information;
  3. If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA)      and the United Kingdom (UK), please see Appendix 4 for additional      terms and information;
  4. If you are located in Hong Kong Special Administrative      Region (HKSAR), please see Appendix 5 for additional terms and      information;
  5. If you are located in Mexico, please see Appendix 6 for      additional terms and information;
  6. If you are located in the USA, please see Appendix 7      for additional terms and information;

What personal data do we collect?

  

We may collect the following data about you. Please note that we may combine personal data collected about you from one source with personal data that we have collected about you from other sources.

  1. Personal data provided voluntarily including account registration      and interactions (e.g. reviews, feedback, comments, testimonials) 

We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, such as when you register for an account on our Site (including signing up as a user, or to our Seller Portal, Vendor Portal or Affiliate Program). This personal data may include your name, email address, other contact details, login/account information, business information, marketing preferences and other information you may provide as part of your account profile.

We also collect personal data you provide to us when you post a testimonial, feedback, review or comment including on our blogs (including, but not limited to, “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc”). This personal data may include your name and contact information, photos that you choose to upload and other personal data you may choose to provide as part of your post. We do not access photos on your device or cameras unless you allow us to do so. If you do allow us, you can manage your photos and camera settings at any time by changing the settings on your mobile device.

Please note that personal data that you choose to post in a testimonial, feedback, review or comment may be read, collected and used by anyone. Therefore, please do not post anything you do not wish to be accessed by others.

  1. Correspondence 

We collect personal data where you contact us or we contact you, and we will typically keep a record of such correspondence. This personal data may include your name and contact information, account information, your order information,  your queries, and other personal data you may choose to provide to us.

  1. Purchase order and transaction Information 

We collect personal data when you place an order and transact with “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” (including tracking orders and managing returns), when you submit forms for tax exemptions, rebates, the “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” Price Match Guarantee, the “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc”. This personal data may include biographical information, contact information, delivery information such as shipping address, telephone number, and payment and invoicing information, such as your bank account/card number, billing address, bank card expiration date, and bank card security code.

  1. Enrollment in “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” Programs 

We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us when you register for programs offered by “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc”, including, but not limited to, the “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” Subscription Program, and “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” Points and Rewards Program, and when you verify your academic status for various “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” Programs and discounts. This personal data may include your name, email address, other contact details, login/account information, school information, marketing preferences and other information you may provide.

  1. Credit and anti-fraud information 

We may collect personal data relating to your financial situation, your creditworthiness or any criminal or fraudulent activities provided to us by you or third parties, including information which establishes your identity (such as driving licenses, passports and utility bills), information about transactions, credit ratings from credit reference agencies, fraud, offenses, and suspicious transactions, where your details are included.

  1. Social media information 

We maintain a presence on social media platforms including, but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and YouTube. We collect personal data when you interact with us on social media. Please note that these social media platforms may set cookies and other tracking technologies on your device when you visit their pages and when you navigate from their pages. The output of such information may be provided to us (usually for statistical purposes to see how users interact with our content on social media platforms).  These social media platforms will also be data controllers of your personal data. Information about how they collect and use your personal data (and how they use cookies and other technologies, including instructions on how you can disable these) can usually be found in their respective privacy policies and cookies policies on their respective websites.

  1. Survey and contest/sweepstake information 

We collect personal data where you complete surveys that we may use for research purposes, and where you choose to enter into contests/sweepstakes that we run. This personal data may include your name and contact information and other personal data you may choose to provide us.

  1. Information stored on a Device 

We may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your computer, tablet, mobile phone, or any other device (referred to collectively as a “Device”) such as IP address, domain name, browser version and operating system, traffic data, weblogs, and other communication data, and device identifiers. We may also collect photos, videos, Touch ID and Face ID login abilities and session IDs for third-party service providers such as payment providers (“Device Information”). To the extent required by applicable law, we will ask for your consent prior to collecting Device Information. Please note that we may associate Device Information with your account. In addition, we may associate a Device with your account. We may combine this information with other information that we have collected about you

  1. Location Information 

With your permission, which you may provide when you install our mobile application or when you access and use our mobile application, we may collect information about the general location of a Device.

  1. Collection and use of public information 

We may also collect, use, store, transfer, share, and disclose your personal data that is publicly available for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

Children

  

The Site is intended for use by adults only. “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” does not sell products intended for purchase by children and does not therefore knowingly or intentionally collect personal data from children. Youth-oriented products are sold for purchase by adults only. Please only use this Site if you are aged 18 or over.

Why do we use your personal data?

  

We may use your personal data for a variety of business purposes, which we have set out below.

  1. To conduct our business and provide you with our      services and access to our Site 

To conduct our business, including to enable you to use our services and Site, to respond to your queries, to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us and to contact you in connection with the foregoing.

This includes processing and fulfilling your orders, returns and exchanges and providing you with information and updates relating to your orders and your account.

  1. To manage your account and subscriptions 

To determine whether to register you as a user of our Site, or to our Seller Portal, Vendor Portal or Affiliate Program, to manage your account and subscriptions (including to manage your customized settings) and to fulfill your benefits that are associated with your use of our services, such as to award points through our loyalty program.

  1. To communicate with you (about updates and changes) and      provide you with customer support 

To communicate with you about updates to our terms, services and Site and to provide you with customer support and to respond to your requests, comments, questions, or concerns, and to contact you if we have trouble processing your order or there are issues with your account. Such communications are provided by various means, including emails, SMS and “push notifications” on Devices (where enabled). Calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

  1. To facilitate payments 

To take payment from you when you sign-up for certain features, when you order from us, to provide you with refunds and to process payments when you transact on our platform.

  1. In relation to fraud prevention 

To prevent fraud as may be required by applicable law and regulation and best practice at any given time. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified or suspected, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies and may be recorded by us or by them.

  1. To enable you and other users to communicate and      transact with one another, such as via our store platform 

To facilitate interactions between users, including listing and promotion of products, shipping and payment. This will require disclosure of personal data about each party to one another.

  1. To allow you to use interactive features of the Site 

To allow you to post a testimonial, review or comment including on our blogs (including, but not limited to, “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc”). Please note that such testimonial, review or comment may be read, collected and used by anyone.

  1. To ensure our Site content is relevant and to maintain      the security of our Site 

To ensure that content from our Sites is presented in the most effective and secure manner for you and for your device.

  1. For research and development purposes 

To analyze your personal data in order to better understand your and our other clients’ services and marketing requirements, to better understand our business and develop our products, services, and Site. In order to do this, we may apply profiles to you based on your personal data and behavioral information (such as the pages on the Site you have visited or interacted with, including by reference to personal data legitimately obtained and shared with us by third parties or publicly available data). Such profiles may be used as part of our advertising, analytics, security, and provision of support.

  1. To administer contests/sweepstakes 

here you have entered into contests/sweepstakes, we will use your personal data to manage and administer such contests/sweepstakes, including to award you with any applicable prizes.

  1. To provide you with marketing materials 

To provide you with updates and offers, where you have chosen to receive these. We may also use your information for marketing our own and our selected business partners’ products and services to you by post, email, SMS and phone and fax. We may also use personal data to market to you via social media. Where required by law, we will ask for your consent at the time we collect your data to conduct any of these types of marketing.  We will provide an option to unsubscribe or opt-out of further communication on any electronic marketing communication sent to you or you may opt-out/change your marketing settings by emailing wecare@service.computeroutletonline.com and with a request to be removed, or contacting us as per section 1 above.

Please also note that our marketing-related emails may contain a campaign-unique “web beacon pixel” to tell us how you interact with our communications. We may use this information for purposes including determining which of our emails are more interesting to you and to query if you should continue receiving emails if you do not open them. The pixel will be deleted when you delete the email.

Where you subscribe to an online service, the accompanying emails similarly include a pixel. We track your interaction with these emails and our online services to validate attendance for accreditation purposes, to help determine which information is of interest to you and to customize the advertisements you see on our Sites.

If you do not wish the pixel to be downloaded to your Device, you should opt-out of email marketing or review emails in plain text format. This information may be connected to your personal identity. For further information about tracking technologies, please see our Cookies Policy.

  1. Mobile applications and website analytics

To understand and analyze your online experiences and to determine what events, products and services are likely to be of interest to you, we may combine your visitor session information or other information collected through tracking technologies (whether you are logged in or not) with personal data.

Where you consent to the use of your location data, certain mobile applications may use location data.

  1. To enforce our terms and in connection with legal or      regulatory obligations 

We may process your personal data to enforce our terms and to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements or dialogue with regulators/judicial proceedings/court orders as applicable which may include disclosing your personal data to third parties, the court service and/or regulators or law enforcement agencies in  connection with inquiries, proceedings or investigations by such parties anywhere in the world or where compelled to do so. 

  1. To reorganize or make changes to our business 

In the event that we: (i) are subject to negotiations for the sale of our business or part thereof to a third party; (ii) are sold to a third party; or (iii) undergo a re-organization, we may need to transfer some or all of your personal data to the relevant third party (or its advisors) as part of any due diligence process for the purpose of analyzing any proposed sale or re-organization. We may also need to transfer your personal data to that re-organized entity or third party after the sale or reorganization for them to use for the same purposes as set out in this policy.

Cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies. Further information about the cookies and similar technologies that are used on our Site can be found in our Cookies Policy. 

Who do we share your personal data with and why?

We may share or disclose your personal data for the purposes set out in section 5 above to third parties. These third parties include:

  1. Service Providers 

Such service providers may include:

  • merchant banks for authorization and approval, in       order to process your credit card information to complete your       orders/transactions. This process is protected by an enhanced security       system. See section 9 below for more details on security measures and       procedures;
  • third-party companies to perform functions on our       behalf e.g. order fulfillment, package delivery, marketing assistance,       postal and email delivery, customer service, data analysis, and credit       processing; and
  • IT cloud and hosting providers.

  1. Advisors 

Such advisors may include legal, financial, business or other advisors.

  1. Marketplace platform sellers/users 

Third-party sellers offer products for sale through “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc”’s Marketplace platform, and we will share your personal data with such sellers when you use the Marketplace platform.

  1. Other users of the Site 

As mentioned above, any personal data you make available publicly such as by your reviews, comments or testimonials will be shared with other users of the Site.

  1. Affiliated companies 

We may share your personal data we collect with all “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” subsidiaries and affiliates.

As our business continues to evolve, we may acquire, establish or sell business units or subsidiaries. Customer data is one of the business assets that would be transferred in these types of transactions. In such a situation, your personal data would only be used in a manner consistent with this privacy policy.

  1. Third parties as required by law or regulation 

We may disclose your personal data as required by law or regulation, and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc”.

  1. Third-party companies for marketing 

Subject to your marketing preferences and settings, we may share your personal data with third-party companies that may, among other things, use your personal data to provide you with targeted advertisements and special offers. You can change your settings via Account Settings, or by contacting us as per section 1 above.

Collection and use of non-personal information

We may collect, use, store, transfer, share, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose (subject to applicable law).

How do we protect your personal data?

Security

No data transmission over the Internet or websites can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. However, “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” takes commercially reasonable efforts to protect its customers’ personal data.

If you wish to have your financial information (including payment card details (such as card number, CVV2, expiration date) and related billing information (such as billing address, billing phone, billing contact)) removed at the time of your order, you may opt to have your financial information deleted from our records upon completion of your order. Otherwise, you may contact us at privacy@computeroutletonline.com, or call (386) 738-4880, to request that your financial information be deleted from our database. For future transactions, you will be required to re-enter your information.

If you have any questions or concerns about “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc”’s security practices, you can send us an email at privacy@computeroutletonline.com.

Safeguarding account information

To ensure that your username and password remain confidential, we request that you DO NOT share this information with anyone.

International transfers of personal data

General overseas transfers

Our servers and offices are located in the United States, and as a result, we may collect, process, store, share, and transfer your personal data in the United States. As a global organization, we may also share your personal data elsewhere globally. In addition, please note that when you purchase products from a seller, your personal data will be provided to this seller. Such sellers can be located anywhere in the world.

As such, you understand and acknowledge that your personal data may be accessed by staff or suppliers in, transferred to, and/or stored at, a destination outside the country in which you are located, including to our servers and offices in the United States.

These countries may not provide the same level of data protection as your home country; however, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data that is transferred outside your home country is safeguarded as in line with this privacy policy.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Our retention periods for personal data are based on business needs and legal requirements.

We will retain your personal data while we are using it, for purposes described in section 5 above. We may continue to retain it after we have ceased such uses for certain legitimate business purposes. For example, if you have opted out of marketing communications from us, we will retain limited details about you to ensure we can honor your opt-out request. We may also continue to retain your personal data to meet our legal requirements or to defend or exercise our legal rights.

The length of time for which we will retain your personal data will depend on the purposes for which we need to retain it. After we no longer need to retain your personal data, we will delete it or securely destroy it in accordance with our records retention policy.

What are your rights?

“Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” operates in countries with data protection laws which provide different rights to individuals in respect of access, deletion, rectification and limiting processing of personal information – please see the Appendices for further details of this. When you submit a request to exercise your rights, we will need to check your entitlement prior to answering a request. Please note that your rights may be subject to certain exemptions as set out in applicable data protection law(s).

In general, the following rights are likely available to you regardless of where you are located:

  • the right to stop receiving marketing communication –      for further information, please see section 13 below; and
  • the right to require us to update any inaccuracies in      the personal data we hold. In order to assist us with this, please keep      your account information up to date. You can do this by following the      steps in section 13 below.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information at Appendix 1. Please note that you can easily access your profile information, order history, payment options, and shipping address book through your Account.

Contacting us 

If you have any queries or complaints about our use of your information, please contact us directly at privacy@computeroutletonline.com.

How can you change or review your information and preferences?

Cookie Settings

To change your cookie settings on the Site, please please go to Account Settings or see our Cookies Policies.

Push Notifications

If you currently receive “push notifications” and wish to stop receiving “push notifications”, you can deactivate these notifications at any time by changing the settings on your mobile device.

Uninstall Mobile Application

You can stop all further collection of information by our mobile application by uninstalling our mobile application. You may use the standard uninstall process to remove our mobile application from your mobile device.

Updated to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If these changes are material, we will take steps to inform you of these.

We will update the date of this document each time it is changed.

Last update

The privacy policy contained herein became officially effective January 1, 2020.

Appendix 1: List of “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” affiliates and subsidiaries

  

Name


Registered address


Country of   establishment


Contact details for   data protection queries

 

Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc


106 North Woodland Boulevard,   DeLand, Florida 32720


United States


privacy@computeroutletonline.com

Appendix 2: Australia specific provisions

If you are  located in Australia, the provisions of this Appendix 2 apply in addition to the provisions of the privacy policy.

  1. Why do we use your personal data? 
    1. The provisions of this section I apply in addition to       section 4 and section 5 of the privacy policy.
    2. If you do not provide us with the personal data       described in section 4 of the privacy policy, some or all of the       following may happen: 
      • we may not be able to provide the requested products        or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
      • we may not be able to provide you with information        about products and services that you may want, including information        about discounts, sales or special promotions; or
      • we may be unable to tailor the content of our        websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not        be as enjoyable or useful.

  1. International transfers of personal data 
    1. The provisions of this section II apply in addition to       section 10 of the privacy policy.
    2. In addition to the jurisdictions referred to in       section 10 of the privacy policy, we may disclose your personal data to       entities located in the USA and Canada. Please note that where you your       purchase products from a Marketplace seller, your personal data will be       provided to this seller. Such sellers can be located anywhere in the       world.
  2. What are your rights? 
    1. The provisions of this section III apply in addition       to section 12 and section 13 of the privacy policy.
    2. You may request access to, and correction of, any       personal data we hold about you at any time.
    3. There may be instances where we cannot grant you       access to the personal data we hold. For example, we may need to refuse       access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or       if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we       will give you written reasons for the refusal.
    4. When contacting us to request for access or correction       of any personal data we hold about you, we ask that you provide us with       as much detail as you can about the data in question as this will help us       to retrieve it. Before we provide you with access to your personal data,       we may require some proof of identity. We will respond to your request       for access or correction within a reasonable period.
  3. Complaints 
    1. The provisions of this section IV apply in addition to       section 12.4 of the privacy policy.
    2. If you have any questions about this privacy policy,       any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal data       or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact the relevant data       controller of your personal data as outlined in Appendix 1.
    3. We will deal with any complaint by investigating it,       and providing a response to you within a reasonable time, provided that       we have all necessary information and have completed any investigation       required. In some cases, we may need to ask you to put your complaint in       writing so that we are sure that we understand it, and may also need to       ask you for further information or to verify your identity. We will       attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your       understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect       as an outcome. We will treat your complaint confidentially and respond to       you within a reasonable time, usually in writing.

Appendix 3: Canada specific provisions

If you are located in Canada, the provisions of Appendix 3 apply in addition to the provisions of the privacy policy.

  1. Why do we use your personal data?
        Who do we share your personal data with and why? 
    1. The provision of this section I applies in addition to       section 5 and section 7 of the privacy policy.
    2. With respect to individuals located in Canada, in such       cases where “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” shares or discloses your       personal data for the purposes set out in section 5 above to third-party       service providers, “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc”’s agreements shall       require the third-party service providers to keep your personal data       secure and that it may only be used in connection with providing services       to “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc”.
  2. Transfers outside of Canada 
    1. The provisions of this section II apply in addition to       section 10 of the privacy policy.
    2. Given that our servers and offices are located in the       United States, we may collect, process, store, share, and transfer your       personal data in the United States for the purposes set out in section 5       of the privacy policy. 

As a result, for individuals in Canada, your personal data may be accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities of the United States.

  1. In addition, Please note that when you purchase       products from a Marketplace seller, your personal data will be provided       to this seller. Such sellers can be located anywhere in the world.
         As a result, for individuals in Canada, your personal data may be       accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities of where       the Marketplace seller is located.
  2. We have put in place contractual and technical       safeguards designed to ensure that your personal data is safely stored,       processed and/or accessed by third-party service providers when       transferred outside of Canada. “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” shall       require the third-party service providers to keep your personal data       secure and that it may only be used in connection with providing services       to “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc”.
  3. What are your rights? 
    1. The provisions of this section III apply in addition       to section 12 of the privacy policy. 

Additional rights available to individuals located in Canada.

  1. In addition to the rights set out at section 12 of the       privacy policy, you may, under certain conditions, have the right to       request to:
    • be provided with details about what personal data we        hold about you and whether your personal data has been transferred to a        third party, and to be provided with a copy of your personal data; and
    • withdraw your consent (where our processing activity        is based on your consent).
            Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions.
  2. If you request to exercise any of these rights we will       check your entitlement. If “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” denies your       request, we will advise you of the reason for the refusal.
  3. If you are not satisfied with how we have addressed       your complaint or concerns, you can also contact your appropriate data       privacy regulator. If you are located in Canada, your appropriate data       privacy regulator may be the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada       or a local provincial privacy regulator.

Appendix 4: European Economic Area (EEA) and the United Kingdom (UK) specific provisions

If you are  located in the EEA or the UK, the provisions of this Appendix 4  apply in addition to the provisions of the privacy policy.

  1. Why do we use your personal data?
        Who do we share your personal data with and why? 
    1. The provisions of this section I apply in addition to       section 5 and section 7 of the privacy policy.
    2. With respect to individuals located in the EEA or the       UK, use and disclosure of personal data must be based on one of a number       of lawful bases and we are required to set out the lawful bases in       respect of each use made of your personal data.
    3. In the list below, we have set out the relevant lawful       bases that apply to each purpose for which we use your personal data as       described in section 5 of the privacy policy (including the sharing of       your personal data for these purposes as per section 7 of the privacy policy).
    4. A description of the lawful basis is set out in       section II below.

      

Why do we use your personal data (by reference to   section 5 of the privacy policy)


Lawful   basis

 

5(a): To conduct our business and   provide you with our services and access to our Site


Contract performance, legitimate   interests (to enable us to perform our obligations and provide our services   to you).

 

5(b): To manage your account and   subscriptions


Contract performance, legitimate   interests (to enable us to perform our obligations and provide our services   to you).

 

5(c): To communicate with you   (about updates and changes) and provide you with customer support


Contract performance, legitimate   interests (to enable us to perform our obligations and provide our services   to you).

 

5(d): To facilitate payments


Contract performance, legitimate   interests (to ensure payments are correctly managed).

 

5(e): In relation to fraud   prevention


Legal obligations, legitimate   interests (to cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory authorities).   With respect to special categories of personal data[1], we will usually rely on legal   claims, substantial public interests (processing for the prevention and   detection of fraud/crime) or very rarely where necessary, explicit consent.

 

5(f): To enable you and other   users to communicate and transact with one another, such as via our   Marketplace platform


Contract performance, legitimate   interests (to enable us to perform our obligations and provide our services   to you).

 

5(g): To allow you to use   interactive features of the Site


Legitimate interests (to enable us   to promote and develop our business based on feedback).

 

5(h): To ensure our Site content   is relevant and to maintain the security of our Site


Legitimate interests (to allow us   to provide you with the content and services on the websites in a secure   manner).

 

5(i): For research and development   purposes


Legitimate interests (to allow us   to improve our services).

 

5(j): To administer   contests/sweepstakes


Consent performance, legitimate   interests (to ensure contests/sweepstakes are correctly administered).

 

5(k): To provide you with   marketing materials


Consent, legitimate interest   (where we are not required to rely on consent) (to keep you updated with news   in relation to our products and services).

 

5(l): Mobile applications and   website analytics


Consent, legitimate interest   (where we are not required to rely on consent) (to keep you updated with news   in relation to our products and services and to enable us to analyze how you   interact with our communications).

 

5(m): To enforce our terms and in   connection with legal or regulatory obligations


Legal obligations, legitimate   interests (to cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory authorities).   With respect to special categories of personal data, we will usually rely on   legal claims, substantial public interests (processing for the prevention and   detection of fraud/crime) or very rarely where necessary, explicit consent.

 

5(n): To reorganize or make   changes to our business


Legitimate interests (in order to   allow us to change our business).

  1. Lawful basis

  

The main lawful bases for our use   of personal data are as follows:


The   main lawful bases for our use of your special categories of personal data are   as follows:

 

Consent: where you have consented to our use of your personal   data. You may withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data by   contacting us as per section 1 of the privacy policy. If you do so, we may be   unable to provide a service that requires the use of such personal data


Legal claims: where your personal data is necessary for us to establish,   exercise or defend any legal claims.

 

Contract performance: where we are required to collect and handle your personal   data in order to provide you with the services that we have contractually   agreed to provide to you.


Substantial public interest: where we need to process your personal data for reasons   of substantial public interest set out in EU or UK law.

 

Legal obligation: where we need to use your personal data to comply with   our legal obligations.


Explicit consent: where you have given your explicit consent to the   processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes. You may   withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data by contacting us as   per section 1 of the privacy policy. If you do so, we may be unable to   provide a service that requires the use of such personal data. 

 

Legitimate interests: where we have a legitimate interest in using your   personal data. We will only rely on this lawful basis if we consider that our   interest in using your personal data for the relevant purpose is not   outweighed by any interests that you may have, or any prejudice that you may   suffer, from the relevant use of your personal data. 


  1. Profiling and automated decision making
    1. The provisions of this section III apply in addition       to sections 5 and 7 of the privacy policy.
    2. Our purchase approval process may utilize an automated       analysis based on behavioral analysis (such as where your behavior       appears to be inconsistent with your previous submissions). These will       generate a score for your order and based on this score, orders may (in       certain circumstances) be rejected automatically without human       intervention.
    3. In relation to each of the instances of automated       decision-making referred to above, you may have the right to require us       to review the decision; to express your point of view; and to contest the       outcome of the decision. We may reject the request, as permitted by       applicable law, including when providing the information would result in       a disclosure of a trade secret or would interfere with the prevention or       detection of fraud or other crime. However, generally in these       circumstances, our response will be limited to verifying (or requesting       an applicable third party to verify) that the algorithm and source data       are functioning as anticipated without error or bias.
  2. Transfers outside of the EEA and UK
    1. The provisions of this section III apply in addition       to section 10 of the privacy policy. 

EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield

  1. “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” complies with the       EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework       as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection,       use, and retention of personal data transferred from the EU and       Switzerland to the United States. “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” has       certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy       Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this       privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles       shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view       our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.
  2. In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, “Wholesale       Computer Outlet, llc” commits to resolve complaints about our collection       or use of your personal data. EU, UK and Swiss individuals with inquiries       or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact “Wholesale       Computer Outlet, llc” at: privacy@computeroutletonline.com.
  3. “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” has further committed       to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection       authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information       Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints       concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. Under certain       circumstances, you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration through       the Privacy Shield arbitration process.
  4. With respect to personal data received or transferred       pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, we are subject to the       regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.
  5. If transfers are made to other countries that are not       deemed to provide adequate protections under EU or UK law, we will ensure       that such transfer is subject to appropriate safeguards in accordance       with applicable data protection laws.
  6. What are your rights?
    1. The provisions of this section IV apply in addition to       section 12 of the privacy policy.
    2. In addition to the rights set out at section 12 and       section 13 of the privacy policy, you may, under certain conditions, have       the right to: 
      • be provided with details about what personal data we        hold about you and to be provided with a copy of your personal data;
      • withdraw your consent (where our processing activity        is based on your consent);
      • be provided with a copy of the information you have        provided to us in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it        to another provider or ask us to transfer this to another data        controller (where our processing activity is based on contract        performance or consent);
      • require us to delete personal data (including where        our processing activity is based on your consent or our legitimate        interests);
      • restrict how we use your personal data whilst a        complaint is being investigated;
      • object to our processing of your personal data (where        our processing is based on our legitimate interests); and
      • ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using        automated processing or profiling.
    3. Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain       exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or       detection of crime) and our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal       privilege).
    4. If you exercise any of these rights we will check your       entitlement and respond in most cases within a month.
    5. If you are not satisfied with how we have addressed       your complaint or concerns, you can also contact your appropriate EU       Data Protection Authority (DPA). If you are located in the UK, your       DPA is the Information Commissioner’s Office: Information Commissioner’s       Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF; Email: casework@ico.org.uk;       Telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Appendix 5: Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) specific provisions

  1. Failure to provide personal data
    1. The provisions of this section I apply in addition to       section 4 and section 5 of the privacy policy.
    2. If you do not provide us with the personal data       described in section 4 of the privacy policy, some or all of the       following may happen:
      1. we may not be able to provide the requested products        or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
      2. we may not be able to provide you with information        about products and services that you may want, including information        about discounts, sales or special promotions; or
      3. we may be unable to tailor the content of our        websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not        be as enjoyable or useful.
  2. What are your rights?
    1. The provisions of this section II apply in addition to       section 5.2(k) and sections 13.4 – 13.6 of the privacy policy.
    2. We may use your name, contact details, location       information, information about your use of our website and activity on       social media platforms (including your preferences, transaction pattern       and behavior)  to send you marketing relating to our own, our group       companies’ and/or our business partners’ products and events in the       following categories:[electronic products, gaming products, furniture,       home appliances, ]. We may also for gain,  provide your personal       data to our group companies and our business partners so that they can       send you marketing in relation to the above products and events. Your       consent is required before we do so.
    3. The provisions of this section III apply in addition       to section 12 and section 13 of the privacy policy.
    4. In addition to the rights set out in section 12 and       section 13 of the privacy policy, you may, under certain conditions, have       the rights to be provided with details about what personal data we hold       about you and to be provided with a copy of your personal data.
    5. To the extent permitted by relevant laws and       regulations, we reserve the right to refuse unreasonable requests (for       example, requests which are subject to legal privilege). To the extent       permitted by relevant laws and regulations, we reserve the right to       charge a reasonable fee for the cost of processing any request set out in       Section II(ii) of this Appendix above.
    6. If you exercise any of these rights we will check your       entitlement and respond in most cases within a month.

Appendix 6: Mexico specific provisions

If you are located in Mexico, the provisions of this Appendix 6 apply in addition to the provisions of the privacy policy.

You consent to the processing of your personal data (including the processing of you financial data, and the transfers of your personal data to third parties and to countries outside of Mexico) on the terms set out in this privacy policy.

  1. What are your rights?
    1. The provisions of this section I apply in addition to       section 12 and section 13 of the privacy policy.
    2. In addition to the rights set out at section 12 and       section 13 of the privacy policy, you may, under certain conditions, have       the rights to:

·  

o  

  • request access to the personal data we have about        you;
  • require us to correct inaccuracies in personal data        we have about you;
  • request that we delete the personal data we have        about you when you consider it is not being processed in accordance with        this privacy policy;
  • under certain circumstances, object to the processing        of your personal data (and as a result, we must discontinue process your        personal data);
  • opt-out of our use, transfer, exchange, or disclosure        (including to third parties) of your personal data; and
  • the right not to be discriminated against based upon        whether you decide to exercise your rights, as described above.
  1. “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” will grant such       requests, except where otherwise permitted to refuse to comply with a request       under applicable laws. If you wish to exercise any of the above rights in       relation to your personal data held by “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc”,       please contact the relevant data controller of your personal data as       outlined in Appendix 1.

Appendix 7: USA specific provisions

If you are located in the USA, the provisions of this Appendix 7 apply in addition to the provisions of the privacy policy.

For All States Except California 

  1. What are your rights?
    1. The provisions of this section I apply in addition to       section 12 and section 13 of the privacy policy.
    2. In some states, you have certain rights pertaining to       your personal data, including: the right to delete, the right to opt-out,       the right to access your Personal data, and the right not be discriminated       against.
      Tracking
    3. “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” will not respond to       Web browser “do not track” signals. If you would like additional       information about online tracking and various opt-out mechanisms, please       see https://youradchoices.com/
    4. Because we link to social media sites, and from time       to time may include third-party advertisements, other parties may collect       your personally identifiable information about your online activities       over time and across different web sites when you visit this Site.
    5. In addition, we use Google AdWords, so we are       advertising the Site online through a form of tracking called       remarketing, Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on       various sites across the Internet, and use cookies to serve you ads based       on your past visits to this Site.  You can opt-out of Google’s use       of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings       https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. Alternatively, you can       opt-out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network       Advertising Initiative opt-out page. http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.
    6. Please note that not all tracking will stop even if       you delete cookies.

For California Residents Only

Where California privacy laws apply (if you are a consumer resident in California and where the “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” data controller meets the relevant threshold tests) the following additional provisions apply:

  1. What Personal Data Do We Collect and Who Do We Share      Your Personal Data With and Why? 
    1. The provisions of this section II apply in addition to       section 4, section 5 and section 7 of the privacy policy.
    2. The information that we collect is set out in the main       body of the Privacy Policy. We further detail it below in accordance with       California privacy requirements:

      

Category


Business/Commercial   Purpose


Disclosed/”sold”   to Third Parties

 

Identifiers such as a real name,   alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier,   internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security   number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar   identifiers


To perform services on behalf of   ourselves, including servicing your account and providing you customer   service and for the purposes set out in section 5 of the privacy policy


Personal data is sold or disclosed   in accordance with section 7 of the privacy policy. Recipients include   service providers; advisors; Marketplace platform sellers/users and other   Site users (where applicable); our affiliated companies; and as required for   legal and regulatory purposes

 

Your signature, physical   characteristics or description, telephone number, insurance policy number,   bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other   financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.


To perform services on behalf of   ourselves, including servicing your account and providing you customer   service and for the purposes set out in section 5 of the privacy policy

 

Personal characteristics, such as   your gender, age, date of birth, citizenship status, and marital status.


To perform services on behalf of   ourselves, including servicing your account and providing you customer   service and for the purposes set out in section 5 of the privacy policy

 

Personal characteristics, such as   your gender, age, date of birth, citizenship status, and marital status.


To perform services on behalf of   ourselves, including servicing your account and providing you customer   service and for the purposes set out in section 5 of the privacy policy

 

Commercial information, including   records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or   considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies


To perform services on behalf of   ourselves, including servicing your account and providing you customer   service and for the purposes set out in section 5 of the privacy policy

 

Biometric information


N/A

 

Internet or other electronic   network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing   history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction   with an internet web site, application, or advertisement


Auditing related to a current   interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not   limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning   and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this   specification and other standards and for the purposes set out in section 5   of the privacy policy

 

Geolocation data


To perform services on behalf of   ourselves, including servicing your account and providing you customer   service and for the purposes set out in section 5 of the privacy policy

 

Audio, electronic, visual,   thermal, olfactory, or similar information


N/A

 

Professional or employment-related   information


N/A

 

Education information, defined as   information that is not publicly available personally identifiable   information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act


N/A

 

Inferences drawn from any of the   information identified in this subdivision to create a profile about a   consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics,   psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence,   abilities, and aptitudes


To perform services on behalf of   ourselves, including servicing your account and providing you customer   service and for the purposes set out in section 5 of the privacy policy

 

Any other such personal data as   set out in section 4 of the privacy policy


To perform services on behalf of   ourselves, including servicing your account and providing you customer   service and for the purposes set out in section 5 of the privacy policy

  1. We may aggregate or de-identify any personal data that       we collect in connection with our services, such that the information is       no longer personally identifiable or attributable to you. We may use such       aggregated information for our own legitimate business purposes without       restriction.
  2. We do not sell the personal data of minors under 16       years of age without affirmative authorization.
  3. What are your rights?
    1. The provisions of this section III apply in addition       to section 12 and section 13 of the privacy policy.
    2. As a California resident, you have the right:

·  

o  

  • to request access to the personal data we have about        you;
  • to request that we delete personal data about you;
  • to opt-out of our use, transfer, exchange or        disclosure (including to third parties) of personal data about you; and
  • not to be discriminated against based upon whether        you decide to opt-out.
  1. You have the right to request that we disclose to you       what information we collect, use, disclose, and sell. Under California       law, “sell,” “selling,” “sale,” or “sold,” means selling, renting,       releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or       otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other       means, a consumer’s personal data by the business to another business or       a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.  You       also have the right to request that a business delete any personal data       about you which we have collected about you.  We do not sell the       personal data of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative       authorization.
  2. Please note for your protection, any request sent to       us to access or delete your personal data will be subject to the       following verification procedure: upon your submission of a request using       one of the methods described in paragraph viii, below, we will send an       email confirmation to the email address we have on file for you requiring       you to confirm your request. When you have completed this two-step       process “Wholesale Computer Outlet, llc” will verify the information that       you provide in your request against information we have on file for       you.  We reserve the right to deny your request if we cannot verify       your identity.  Where we deny your request in whole or in part, we       will endeavor to inform you of the denial,  provide an explanation       of our actions, and provide the reasons for the denial.
  3. You have the right to direct us to not “sell” your       information. To exercise this right to opt-out of the sale of personal       data, please click here: *Do Not Sell My Personal Data*
  4. We shall not discriminate against you for exercising       any of your above rights.
  5. You may designate an authorized agent to make a       request to exercise your rights on your behalf. To designate an       authorized agent to make a request to exercise your rights under the CCPA       on your behalf, then please complete and return the Agent       Authorization Form. Your authorized agent must be able to       provide to us written proof that you have authorized the agent to act on       your behalf.  For your protection, we reserve the right to deny any       request from an agent who does not submit proof that they have been       authorized to act on your behalf.  We reserve the right to deny any       request from an agent if we cannot verify your identity or the agent’s       identity.
  6. To exercise the access, deletion, and opt-out rights       described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by       contacting us as per section 1 of the privacy policy above or by       submitting the applicable following webform:

·  

o  

  1. Cookies and Similar Technologies
    1. The provisions of this section IV apply in addition to       section 6 of the privacy policy.
    2. We will not respond to Web browser “do not track”       signals. If you would like additional information about online tracking       and various opt-out mechanisms, please see https://youradchoices.com/ 
    3. Because we link to social media sites, and from time       to time may include third-party advertisements, other parties may collect       your personally identifiable information about your online activities       over time and across different web sites when you visit this Site.
    4. In addition, we use Google AdWords, so we are       advertising the Site online through a form of tracking called       remarketing, Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on       various sites across the Internet, and use cookies to serve you ads based       on your past visits to this Site.  You can opt-out of Google’s use       of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin .       Alternatively, you can opt-out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies       by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
    5. Please note that not all tracking will stop even if       you delete cookies.